Conductor

Schedule  2019/20

June

4
June 2019 • 8:15 pm
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Fretz Park
Parks Concert
6
June 2019 • 8:15 pm
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Kidd Springs Park
Parks Concert
8
June 2019
Van Cliburn Junior Competition Finalists concert
Meyerson Symphony Center
TBD
9
June 2019 • 6:00 pm
DSO HARDSHIP RELIEF CONCERT
Meyerson Symphony Center
Emmanuele Boisvert, Violin
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
The Hebrides Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending for Violin and Orchestra
Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dances op. 46, No. 7 and No. 8
Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz from Rodeo
Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts from Appalachian Spring
Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Suite (1919)
11
June 2019 • 8:15 pm
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Paul Quinn Park
Parks Concert
16
June 2019 • 3:00 pm
American Modern Orchestra
Arthur Zankel Music Center, Saratoga Springs
Joseph Rebman, harp
Robert Paterson
Enlightened City
Joseph Rebman
Hyperion: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra (world premiere)
Bohuslav Martinů
Symphony No. 4
22
June 2019 • 8:30 pm
Houston Symphony
Miller Outdoor Theatre
MuChen Hsieh, Violin
Detlev Glanert
American Prelude No. 1
Camille Saint-Saëns
Violin Concerto No. 3, B minor
Antonín Dvořák
Othello Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy

July

6
July 2019 • 7:30 pm
Brevard Music Center
Whittington-Pfohl Auditorium
Daniel Bernard Roumain, Violin
Detlev Glanert
American Prelude No. 1
Daniel Bernard Roumain
Voodoo Concerto
Antonín Dvořáks
Symphony No. 5

August

24
August 2019 • 9:00 pm
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
Lucerne – Kongresszentrum
Thomas Kessler
Utopia III for Orchestra
27
August 2019 • 6:20 pm
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
Lucerne – Kongresszentrum
«Surprise! Entdeckungen mit Orchester»

September

1
September 2019 • 7:30 pm
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
Lucerne – Kongresszentrum
Roche Young Composer Commissions
Marianna Liik
Kurzschluss for Orchestra - world premiere
Wolfgang Rihm
Marsyas. Rhapsody for Trumpet, Percussion & Orchestra
George Benjamin
Palimpsests for Orchestra
Dieter Ammann
glut for Orchestra
11
September 2019 • 6:20 pm
LUCERNE FESTIVAL ACADEMY
Lucerne – Kongresszentrum
Thomas KESSLER
Shifted Vibrations für Violine, Flöte, Klarinette, Schlagzeug und Klavier Flüchtige Gesänge für Sopran und Ensemble

September

27
September 2019 • 7:00 pm
Gävle Symfoniorkester
Pontus Carron, Piano
MOZART
Overture, Der Schauspieldirektor
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto no. 5 in E-Flat major, Op. 73
Britta BYSTRÖM
Persuasion (2004)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589

October

18
October 2019 • 7:30 pm
Tonkünstler Orchester
Baden Casino | Festsaal
Alexandra Dariescu, piano
OFFENBACH
Les Fées du Rhin, Ouverture
FERDINAND RIES
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 55
DVORAK
Symphony No. 5 in F major, Op. 76
19
October 2019 • 6:30 pm
Tonkünstler Orchester
Grafenegg (alt. Wiener Neustadt) – Auditorium
Alexandra Dariescu, piano
OFFENBACH
Les Fées du Rhin, Ouverture
FERDINAND RIES
Piano Concerto No. 3 in C-sharp minor, Op. 55
DVORAK
Symphony No. 5 in F major, Op. 76
23
October 2019
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Helsingborg - Konserthus
Lisa Smirnova, piano
HINDEMITH
Konzertmusik for strings and brass op. 50
BOSSMAN
Concertino for Piano
MENDELSSOHN
“Heimkehr aus der Fremde” Overture
SCHUBERT
Wanderer Fantasie
24
October 2019
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Helsingborg - Konserthus
Lisa Smirnova, piano
HINDEMITH
Konzertmusik for strings and brass op. 50
BOSSMAN
Concertino for Piano
MENDELSSOHN
“Heimkehr aus der Fremde” Overture
SCHUBERT
Wanderer Fantasie
31
October 2019 • 8:00 pm
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Ordway Concert Hall
Zachary Cohen, doublebass
HONEGGER
Pastorale d’été
BACEWICZ
Concerto for String Orchestra
Missy MIZZOLI
Contrabass Concerto, Dark with Excessive Bright (U.S. Premiere)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, D. 485

November

1
November 2019 • 8:00 pm
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Ordway Concert Hall
Zachary Cohen, doublebass
HONEGGER
Pastorale d’été
BACEWICZ
Concerto for String Orchestra
Missy MIZZOLI
Contrabass Concerto, Dark with Excessive Bright (U.S. Premiere)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, D. 485
2
November 2019 • 8:00 pm
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Ordway Concert Hall
Zachary Cohen, doublebass
HONEGGER
Pastorale d’été
BACEWICZ
Concerto for String Orchestra
Missy MIZZOLI
Contrabass Concerto, Dark with Excessive Bright (U.S. Premiere)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, D. 485
8
November 2019 • 8:00 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Meyerhoff
Emanuel Ax, Piano
LOTTA WENNÄKOSKI
Hava
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
9
November 2019 • 8:00 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Strathmore
Emanuel Ax
Lotta WENNÄKOSKI
Hava
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
10
November 2019 • 3:00 pm
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Meyerhoff
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Lotta WENNÄKOSKI
Hava
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6
Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2
29
November 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
30
November 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes

December

1
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
3
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
4
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
5
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
7
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
8
December 2019
Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Diana Tishchenko, violin
LUTOSLAWSKI
Little Suite
MOZART
Violin Con. No. 5 in A major, K. 219 “Turkish”
MILHAUD
Le Bœuf sur le toit
STRAVINSKY
Danses concertantes
13
December 2019 • 8:00 pm
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra Hall
Deanna Breiwick, soprano
Eve Gigliotti, mezzo soprano
Miles Mykkanen, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Georg Friedrich Händel
Messiah
14
December 2019 • 8:00 pm
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra Hall
Deanna Breiwick, soprano
Eve Gigliotti, mezzo soprano
Miles Mykkanen, tenor
Davóne Tines, bass-baritone
Georg Friedrich Händel
Messiah

January

1
January 2020 • 3:30 pm
Neujahrskonzert Wiesbaden
Kurhaus Wiesbaden
Hessischer Rundfunk Sinfonieorchester
LUKÁŠ VONDRÁČEK, piano
Bedřich Smetana
Ouvertüre und drei Tänze aus der Oper »Die verkaufte Braut«
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
1. Klavierkonzert
Peter Tschaikowsky
Romeo und Julia – Fantasie-Ouvertüre
Antonín Dvořák
Drei Slawische Tänze
23
January 2020
Malmö Symphoniker
Malmö – Concert Hall
Malin Nystrom, concertmaster
HADYN
Symphony No. 84 in E-flat major
VIEUXTEMPS
Violin Con No. 5 in A minor, Op. 37
HINDEMITH
Mathis der Maler
30
January 2020
The Norrlands Opera Orchestra
Umea – Norrlands Opera
Susanna Levonen, mezzo
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro Overture
Pavel HAAS
Study for Strings
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Sbohem a sátecek (Waving Farewell)
MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito Overture
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Suita rustica
DVORAK
Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104 (Bjorn Risberg)
31
January 2020
The Norrlands Opera Orchestra
Sundsvall
Susanna Levonen, mezzo
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro Overture
Pavel HAAS
Study for Strings
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Sbohem a sátecek (Waving Farewell)
MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito Overture
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Suita rustica
DVORAK
Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104 (Bjorn Risberg)

February

1
February 2020
The Norrlands Opera Orchestra
Östersund
Susanna Levonen, mezzo
MOZART
Le Nozze di Figaro Overture
Pavel HAAS
Study for Strings
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Sbohem a sátecek (Waving Farewell)
MOZART
La Clemenza di Tito Overture
V. KAPRÁLOVÁ
Suita rustica
DVORAK
Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104 (Bjorn Risberg)
13
February 2020
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Meyerson Symphony Center
Ted Soluri, bassoon
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride Overture
MARTINU
Symphony No. 4
JEROD TATE
Ghost of the White Deer, Bassoon Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
14
February 2020
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Meyerson Symphony Center
Ted Soluri, bassoon
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride Overture
MARTINU
Symphony No. 4
JEROD TATE
Ghost of the White Deer, Bassoon Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
15
February 2020
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Meyerson Symphony Center
Ted Soluri, bassoon
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride Overture
MARTINU
Symphony No. 4
JEROD TATE
Ghost of the White Deer, Bassoon Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
16
February 2020
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Meyerson Symphony Center
Ted Soluri, bassoon
SMETANA
The Bartered Bride Overture
MARTINU
Symphony No. 4
JEROD TATE
Ghost of the White Deer, Bassoon Concerto
TCHAIKOVSKY
Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture
21
February 2020
San Antonio Symphony
San Antonio – Tobin Center
Andrei Ionita, cello
DVORAK
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
SIBELIUS
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op. 105
STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
22
February 2020
San Antonio Symphony
San Antonio – Tobin Center
Andrei Ionita, cello
DVORAK
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
SIBELIUS
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op. 105
STRAUSS
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28

March

13
March 2020
Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra
Grand Rapids – Santa Cecilia Music Center
Gabriela Martinez, piano
Fanny MENDELSSOHN
Overture in C major
Clara SCHUMANN
Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7
BRAHMS
Serenade No. 1 in D major, Op. 11
19
March 2020
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Indianapolis – Hilbert Circle Theatre
Maximilian Hornung, cello
Anna CLYNE
This Midnight Hour
ELGAR
Cello Concerto
HINDEMITH
Mathis der Maler
20
March 2020
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Indianapolis – Hilbert Circle Theatre
Maximilian Hornung, cello
Anna CLYNE
This Midnight Hour
ELGAR
Cello Concerto
HINDEMITH
Mathis der Maler
21
March 2020 • 5:30 pm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Hilbert Circle Theater
Maximilian Hornung
Anna Clyne
This Midnight Hour
Edward Elgar
Cello Conceto in E minor
Paul Hindemith
Symphony: Mathis der Maler

April

2
April 2020
Kristiansand Symphony Orchestra
Kristiansand (NO)
BEETHOVEN
Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano in C major, Op. 56
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36
18
April 2020 • 8:00 pm
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Alex Theatre
David Fray, Piano
Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2
Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 84
19
April 2020 • 7:00 pm
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Royce Hall
David Fray, Piano
Witold Lutosławski
Little Suite
Frédéric Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2
Grażyna Bacewicz
Concerto for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 84

May

19
May 2020
Liechtenstein Sinfonie Orchester
Vaduz Liechtenstein – Vaduz Hall
MENDELSSOHN
Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine, op. 32
WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major, op. 74
WEBER
Concertino for Clarinet in E-flat Major, op. 26
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 8 in F-Major, op. 93
20
May 2020
Liechtenstein Sinfonie Orchester
Vaduz Liechtenstein – Vaduz Hall
MENDELSSOHN
Das Märchen von der schönen Melusine, op. 32
WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-flat Major, op. 74
WEBER
Concertino for Clarinet in E-flat Major, op. 26
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No. 8 in F-Major, op. 93

June

10
June 2020
Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester
Berliner Philharmonie
Diana Adamyan, Violine
MOUSSORSKY
Khovanshchina Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
Alfred DESENCLOS
Incantation, Thrène et Danse for Trumpet
HINDEMITH
Konzertmusik for Strings & Brass, op. 50
26
June 2020 • 7:00 pm
MDR-Sinfonieorchester
Zeulenroda, SEESTERN Panorama-Bühne
Alina Pogostkina, Violine
SMETANA
Overture, Die verkaufte Braut
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
TCHAIKOVSKY
Sinfonie Nr. 5 e-Moll op. 64
27
June 2020 • 5:00 pm
MDR-Sinfonieorchester
Gotha, Schloss Friedenstein
Alina Pogostkina, Violine
SMETANA
Overture, Die verkaufte Braut
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
TCHAIKOVSKY
Sinfonie Nr. 5 e-Moll op. 64